Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a prayer that is a cure for a toothache. It must be said when you hear the bell ring the first time during Mass. "God bless us, God spare us our health. May the Lord have mercy on the dead and grant peace to the living".
  2. Long ago when a person would do a good turn for another they would say this prayer. "May God and Mary bless you and may the Heavens be your bed."
  3. "I lay my body down to sleep, to God I give my soul to keep and if I die before I wake, to God I give my soul to take. I must die I do not know when nor where nor how, but if I die in mortal sin I am lost forever. Jesus have mercy on us." At night this is always said. My uncle told it to me.