Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cure for cough in the dandelion. The juice of the bog-onion is good for a sprain or for stiffness. The horse's tongue is a cure for boils or to stop blood.
  2. The are many herbs growing on the land. The chief ones are Meadchain Tathú, Lossorleen, Slánlus, Water-cress, Crowscruds, Marsh Malas and Comfrey. Meadchain Táthu is a cure for a toothache. It should be put into a cloth and bruised and put up to the cheek hot. It is poison. Lossorleen is also poison. It kills the sheep. Slánlus is a cure for stopping bleeding. Marsh Malas is a cure for sprains. The are many weeds also. The Dock-leaves, Nettles, Thistles, and Buachaláns grow in abundance.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maurice Kennelly
    Cill Gharbháin, Co. Chiarraí
    Michael Kennelly
    50
  3. These are the herbs that grow on the land:- The chicken-weed is used for feeding chickens. Nettles are used for feeding hens. Nettles would also burn you and the dock-leaves would cure it. The yellow root is used for poisoning fish in rivers. The fairy thimble is a cure for the heart. Slánlus is good to stop blood. Patricks Hand is also used to stop blood. Ryme branches are used for dyeing.