School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. The Gabha Beag was a wee black smith named Nolan. He belonged to the white-boys who were trying to save the people from the landlord Raymond. It was decided to shoot Raymond but the lot fell on Raymond to do the deed. One day he waited for him at a wayside fort in Ballydonohue. At last Raymond came. The Gabha Beag had two loaded guns. He fired and the bullet cut the buttons off of Raymond's coat. The Gabha Beag put down the empty gun and he ran through the fields. They caught him and brought him to Tralee jail. He was tried and he was sentenced to be hanged. The day was appointed and he arrived. He was put up to be hanged twice and he could not be hanged because he had a steel collar around his neck. A warder from Tralee came and found out about the collar. As he was coming near Fitzgeralds hill, he was waving a flag to let them know that he was coming. They took the collar off the Gabha Beag and he was hanged.
    Michael Dwyer
    An tSrón, Co. Chiarraí