Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that there was a pot of gold hidden in a fort in my district. The fort is belonging to Dan Hartnet of Ballydonohue. The gold was hidden in the middle of the fort between two old trees. There is a hole in the ground because two men went digging for the gold one night. A great big dog chased them and they ran for their lives. They left their shovels after them. Next morning they came back for their shovels but they were gone. No one ever went near the gold afterwards.
  2. About eighteen years ago there lived a man in my townland. His name was Batt Scanlon. Three nights after each other he was told in his sleep that there was gold in his fort. He was told that he would see a light in a certain part of the fort and that there were two crocks of gold under a flag. The third night he went out with a spade and dug up until he met the flag. Then he started digging up the flag. Then the ground shook and his house was shaking. His wife ran out and told him to let it alone or that the house would fall. He heard a voice saying "You can't have your house and the gold. One of them is
    Maurice Kennelly
    Cill Gharbháin, Co. Chiarraí