Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    racing after them. They took the gold and ran as fast as they could. They lost some of the gold but they were afraid to turn back for it. They divided it between them. It was pure gold. They lived happily afterwards.
  2. An old man named Mullally who lived near Tarbert had a dream that there was gold hid in a valley between two high hills and that it was very hard to get down to it. Mullally was nervous to go alone. He always wanted someone to accompany him. This night he had a dream that he should dig three nights one after another and that he would get at the end of it the third night and that he should start an hour before twelve o'clock every night. The man dug for two nights and he got such a fright the second night that he did not go the third. So the hidden treasure was never found.
    Seán Mc Elligott
    An Cnoicíneach Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí