Scoil: An Chúil Árd (uimhir rolla 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    horns grew out on him. He ran through the forest and knocked branches off the trees. He found another fruit and he ate it and the horns fell off him. He then made a basket and dividing it into two parts he put the good fruit in one part and the bad fruit in the other part. One day he saw a ship passing and he hailed it. The ship took him to Paris. When he went there he went to the king's palace and asked did they want any fruit. The Princess asked for fruit and he gave her the bad fruit and she ate it and horns grew out on her. Another day he dressed up like a priest and he went to hear her confession. She told him her sins. Then he said that she did not want to tell him another sin that she had. At last she told him that she stole a knife from a man and left him on the loneliest island in the world. He told her to give him the knife and he would give it to the owner. He then gave her some of the good fruit and the horns fell off her. He then came to Dublin and he was going to marry a princess but before he could marry he should be roasted over a fire. He was roasted every night for three nights. After every night she put him into a tub of oil and he was better again. He came through it all and in the finish he married her.
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    James Relihan