School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. Once upon a time there was a man who had a big garden ploughed for oats. He had no money to buy the oats. Near the garden was a fort. One day he was sitting on the brink of the fort when a man came out of it. The man told him to come next day to the fort and he would get two bags of oats. He told him also when he would have it threshed to put the two bags where he got them. He set the oats and it came good. But when he threshed it he forgot about the oats. Spring came again and he set the oats. When it was fit to be cut, one day he had a lot of men with scythes and when it was stooked a whirlwind came and swept all the oats into the fort. The man saw no more of his oats.
    Diarmuid Mahony
    Cúil Chaorach, Co. Chiarraí