School: An Chúil Árd (roll number 12587)

An Chúil Ard, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Duilleáin

1. 1. Cure for jaundice. Get a porcupine and cook him as a chicken and give the broth to the sick person and tell him and tell him that it was chicken-broth and it would cure him.
    2. Cure for a blind boil. Get a snail and grind him up shell and all and put it as a poultice to the blind boil amd it would cure it.
    3. Cure for warts. Steal a bit of meat and bury it in a dung-hill. Rub a black snail to the warts and stick him on a bush and that would cure them.
    4. Cure for the heart and kidneys. Dandelion. Pull up the plant roots and all and wash it and dry it in the sun. Then when you want to use it put it down and pour water over it and it will turn into a thing like tea and then drink it.
    5. Cure for the flu. Garlic. Peel it and pound it up and boil it in new milk and drink it.
    6. Cure for worms. Tansy. Pick off the little yellow knobs off the plant and boil it in water. It is a cure for worms in cattle and human beings.
    7. Cure for kidney trouble in horses. Broom. Cut it up small and mix it with a mess of bran and give it to him.
    8. Cure for ulcers and sprains. Comfrey. Dig it up and scrape the root and put it to the sore.
      1. cleachtas an leighis