Scoil: Lisselton (C.) (uimhir rolla 10536)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Old forts
    Old forts were held in awe, nobody would interfere with them, it beening supposed they were inhabited by fairies, on several occasion those buildings on certain sites used have to give it up and change to some other site it being the passage leading to the fort so the story ran. People dreamt of gold by digging in the fort and after a long night's work they would be chased by a lot of little men and sometimes by a flock of turkeys if they could persevere, whatever they found in a pot or other vessel by throwing a handful of the earth on it, it would become all gold. However strange this may appear it was said some people who had courage found and got rich by it.
    Kitty Linane
    Urlaí, Co. Chiarraí