Scoil: Lisselton (C.) (uimhir rolla 10536)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Drownings
    On the fifteenth of August in the year 1893 a party of peasants, 17 in number left Tarbert Island in a rowing boat, to spend the day in Kilrush. There were eight or nine girls in the party. The day was very fine and all enjoyed themselves in the Clare Capital.
    In the evening when the party was returning home, the people on the Clare side noticed that the boat was very low in the water, and also that some of the men had some drink taken.
    The Shannon on that particular evening was as calm as a mill pond as they set out to return home. They bid a hearty farewell to their friends at the pier in Kilrush, with whom they had enjoyed the day.
    Their friends watched them row away over the calm waters until they disappeared in the dusk of twilight, out beyond the headland of Scattery and Hog Island.
    They were never seen again. All were drowned on that tragic evening within a short distance of the Kerry coast. Their crys for
    Chrissie Boland
    Fearann an Stacaigh, Co. Chiarraí