Scoil: Lisselton (C.) (uimhir rolla 10536)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two of them got up. When they came into the kitchen they saw their white candle and two more blue ones growing out of each of it. They never touched it because they were too much afraid. They went to bed no more, but they watched the priest going to first mass in the morning. When he was coming near they put up their hands and stopped him. The priest was frightened because he did not know what was wrong. They told him what had happened and he went in. He said nothing but took away the three candles.

A woman was taking turkeys to the market one day and she knew no English.

A woman was taking turkeys to the market one day and she knew no English. She asked one of the neighbours to tell her what to say, and so she did. She said "When you will go into the market the first person that will come to you say turkeys sir and whatever he will say, you answer and say
    Chrissie Boland
    Fearann an Stacaigh, Co. Chiarraí