Scoil: Lisselton (C.) (uimhir rolla 10536)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man called Barry went hunting a horse and he broke his leg. He was a long time lying on a settle bed near the fire and was not improving. There was a blessed well on the top of Cnoc an Óir, the name of it was Tobar na Croidhe. His mother took him on her back to this well, she brought home the moss of the well and rubbed it to his leg. She took him three times afterwards, and the third time he could walk it down. It never played on him again.
    His brothr was sewing harness with a straddle needle. When he was pulling it out it stuck in his eye and blood spouted out of it. His mother took him to the same well and rubbed the moss to his
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Noreen Linane