School: Lisselton (C.) (roll number 10536)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. Neddie Kelliher
    There was a man by the name of Neddie Kelliher who lived out near Knocknagoshel. He had an only daughter and he made match for her with one of the Stacks of the Black Wood. In the Spring time when he was cutting the turf, he found a piece of a bogdeal stick. In the later end of the year when he had every thing done he made an attempt to rise it. When he was rising it a horse man came for Neddie's wife to go to the daughter that she was sick. So he said to himself that he would go because he thought his wife too old to travel on such a long road, and away he went himself behind the horse man. No one knew where he went and on that evening when he did not return home the neighbours searched for him around the bogholes. They found a torn coat on the bank like Neddies, and after that they found the remains of a man. They carried them home and wakned and buried them as Neddie. Neddie
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Chrissie Boland