Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The roads around here go by different names = The Listowel road leading from Ballybunion to Listowel. A part of this road is called a new line. The long road leads from the Barracks up as far as Dr. Hannon's and there it goes over near the cliff where it meets the Doon Road going north to Doon Chapel and the Cliff road going down along the cliff. The Sandhill Road begins at Ballybunion and goes down as far as the graveyard. The Moohane Road leads from Ahafona to Gun's Cross. From Ahafona to Ballyeigh is Barrack's Road. The Strand road from Ballybunion down in to the strand. The Lahasrough Road branches off the Barrow Road and goes up as far as Tullamore. Common's Road starts at Barna Bridge and goes up as far as the townland of Commons. The Horse Road is an old by-road which is used only for horses carrying loads. The Lahardane road goes through the townland of Lahardane.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí