Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. Poll Dub an Gleanna
    Long ago there was an old woman called Poll Dub an Gleanna who was supposed to be a ghost and was seen in a certain part of the road and often killed people in that spot. One night as a man was coming home the road in his horse and car he began to sing a song praising her. As he was passing this place the horse could not go or the man could not drive him. The ghost came out and went into the car and said he was lucky to praise her. She said which would he like his own life or the horses life and he said his own. Then she went out of the car and hit the horse on the head and he fell dead on the ground.
      1. filíocht