Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. Fairy Forts
    The fairy forts in the district are very numerous. All goes by the name fort except one which goes by the name Cathair leath h-Ardán. In this district altogether there are 28 forts three in Drumin, six in Doon, two in Killehenny, three in Gortnaskehai, four in Farranpierce, one in Rahoonagh, five in Ballyeigh, one in Moohane and two in Lahasrough, All the forts are circular in shape and have a fence of furze bushes, blackthorn, and white thorn. Music and churning used to be heard in some of these. In Clancy's of Doon's fort long ago was a mighty dragon who terrorized the country. At that time there dwelt in this part of the country a young man who swore he would do battle with the dragon. He mounted his horse and rode into the fort. Inside he saw the dragon who was asleep. He struck the dragon with his sword and wounded him. The dragon leapt up and the man ran for his life. The dragon follwed him as far as Rahoonagh and then the dragon fell dead from loss of blood. The forts in Ballyeigh are not there at all now because when the land was divided up they were knocked down. It is said that it was the danes and Normans who built them. One day as our horse was crossing the place where the fort had been his leg sunk down and my father and other men had to get ropes to pull him up. Theres an entrance hole in all these forts but anybody cant go in because it is full of foul air. MacEnrie's
    Vincent Leahy
    Baile Uí Fhiacha, Co. Chiarraí