Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hens were. He told the woman to come out and he asked her why did not she go in to the first house and she said that there was feet water thrown out in front of the door. He asked her why did not she go in to the second house and she said that there was a March Cock in the house and in this house she said the devil was there before her. Then the priest read over her and she disappeared through the roof in flashes.
    To cure a child of hiccoughs. Give it three drops of water in the name of The Father, Son and Holy Ghost.
    No wheel should turn St. Martin's Day in honour of St. Martin who was killed by tying him to a wheel and dragged along.
    John Carroll