Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. How White horses came here first.
    The following story is told about white horses and how they came to this district first. It happened in the townland of Beal about a hundred years ago a man named Stack was returning home late one night when he saw a flock of white horses coming from the strand to feed on the sand-hills. When they saw the man they at once returned to the sea and Stack lost sight of them. He went home and told the story to some men who gathered at his house. The men at once set out for the sand-hills but they could find no sign of the horses. They watched the sand-hills for three successive nights and at last their vigil was rewarded.
    On the third night after patient watching they copied the horses coming from the west. When the horses had settled down to eat the green grass for the night the watchers hid behind a hill until all was quiet. Then the men came out of their hiding-place and endevoured to catch the horses but their efforts were in vain and the horses escaped to the sea. The men although disappointed were still undanted and again their patience was rewaded. They once again on the third
    Michael Clancy