Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. Halloween
    November's night is a great festival time for young and old. One of the many tricks which are played on that night is one with three plates. The first plate is filled with water, the next one with a ring, and the third one with a rosary bead. Each player is blind-(foalded - deleted) folded and the plates are changed. The blind-foalded person told to dip his fingers in some plate. If he dips his finger in the one filled with water he is supposed to cross the ocean, in the one that holds the ring he is sure to get married, and in the one that holds the beads he is supposed to become a priest.
    Another trick is to fill a glass of water and put the white of a hen egg into it. The glass must then be covered with a plate of some thing to keep the air out it is then flour to set. In the morning if the egg is in the flour of anything like a ship or a boat you are supposed to cross the water, if not you stay at home.
    Michael Clancy
    Michael Clancy