Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. Spinning
    There are two kinds of spinning wheels Linen and Woollen. The Linen was made out of flax which was set in a field. When the flax was grown and it ripe it was pulled and made into stooks and left out in the fields for two or three weeks. Then it was carried to the bog and it was covered with the bog water and left there for about three weeks. Then it was brought home and put into a house and left there to get dry. Then they used to be pound it with bittles. It was again tied into bundles and cloved with a cloving tongs to knock the hulls off it. After it was cloved they used to hackle it and make it into bundles of coarse and fine flax. Then it was spinned and rolled into big balls and carried to a river to wash it. Before they wash it they used to make it into hanks and put it to dry in a field and leave it there for three weeks. When that was done they warped it and roll it into big balls and take it to the weaver and make it into linen. It was then brought home and put out to bleach when that was done they used it for anything they liked. The woollen wheel is bigger than the linen wheel and they used to work it with their hands. They used to work (it - deleted) the linen wheel with their legs. When they got the wool off the
    John Carroll
    Michael Griffin