Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. Herbs
    Many and varied are the weeds which destroy the garden. Here are some. Chicken Weed, Dock Leaf, Switch Grass, Briars, Thistles, YellowRoot.
    Dock Leaves and Yellow root are the most harmful of all weeds. Dock Leaves are harmful because they take the good out of the manure. Yellow Root also destroy the crops such as Wheat, Oats, Barley, Potatoes, Marigolds and Turnips.
    The Dandelion is used for medicine by Doctors and old people. It is used as a cure for warts and the person who uses it get the milk out of it and rub it to the warts.
    Dock leaves and the yolk of an egg and zinc oxide were mixed together by the old Irish people to make a plaster to cure a Whitlow. Dock leaves are used by the local people for curing the burn of a nettle.
    Hocus which grows in kitchen gardens is used for cuts or sores. The person who uses it crushes it and puts it to the cut or sore and it draws out the poison or any dirt that is in it. It is also put to a cut in a horse's leg and it never yet failed to cure.
    If you touch nettles they will burn you but on the other hand they are given to turkeys as food.
      1. cleachtas an leighis