Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. The Potato Crop
    Every farmer sows a certain amount of potatoes according to how many acres of land he has. The farmer himself usually prepares the ground but sometimes if he is not a good ploughman he employs a man to do the ploughing for him.
    Potatoes are sowed in the Spring. First the ground is ploughed next it is harrowed afterwards it is ploughed in to drills.
    The manure is then drawn out and spread in the furrows. The seed which is cur beforehand are then placed on the manure about ten inshes apart. The drills are then closed in on the potatoes.
    A spade is never used for this work.
    Wooden ploughs are never used nowadays and it is my opinion that none are left.
    Spades are never made locally now but but bought in shops.
    The local people always help each other in this work.
    When the stalks are about a half a foot high they are scuffled with a scuffler. During the months of June and