Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Most marriages take place between Christmas Day and Ash Wednesday. Money is often given as a fortune. After the marriage a wedding feast usually takes place in the husbands or or wife's house. A wedding procession is nearly always held. An old tin can or an old shoe is tied on to the car when the married couple are. Old people say that the bride should always wear something old.
    In the old days after a wedding the people used to race home on horses. The husband used to sit in front driving the horse and the wife used to sit behind.
    Soppers used to go to the houses (would) where the wedding feasts would be held. They were dressed in ragged clothes and were covered from head to foot with straw.
    It is said that blue and white are lucky colours for the bride to wear while black, red, and green are unlucky.
    About one hundred years ago all marriages took place in the houses.
    Very rarely is stock given as fortune. Before motor cars were popular the bride and bridegroom were driven to the Chapel in a four wheel carriage while the people followed on horseback.
    When the married couple are leaving the Church rice is thrown upon them as a token of good luck.
    Vincent Leahy