Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. Cnoc an Áir
    Cnoc an Air means in English the "Hill of Slaughter". It is situated North-East of Ballybunion. This old legend is a fine one and very interesting. This hill gets its name from a great battle which was fought there hundreds of years ago. This is the story.
    One day Fionn Mac Cumhail and his men were hunting on this hill when they saw a beautiful lady coming towards them. She told Fionn that she was pursued by a man called Ceann Cait who was trying to force her to marry him. She put Fionn under geasa to protect her. It wasn't long until Ceann Cait landed with his boots on the ladies strand. He entered a cave there with his warriors which is now called the Grand Cave. This cave ended in a place called Moohane.
    When Ceann Cait left this cave he was met by Fionn and a terrible battle ensued. There was so many killed on both sides that it was left to Oscar and Ceann Cait to decide the issue. After a fierce battle Ceann Cait was slain by Oscar.
    Cnoc an Fhómhair, Co. Chiarraí