Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turned (home [deleted]) to the forth to secure the crock, but to his dismay it had been covered over by thousands of other stones so that it was impossible to get at the crock. It is stated that the fairies did this, and it is also said that the Danes buried it here. This story was told to me by Mr Jim Kelly of Baher leac Ársán.
  2. Hidden Treasure
    Lic Castle is situated about three miles from Ballybunion on the north side. It is now only a ruin with one wall still standing. It is supposed that treasure was left buried here by an old King who dwelt in the Castle.
    One night a party of men went to dig for the treasure. They were not long digging when they were routed by a flock of Turkeys. No one ever since attempted to dig up the treasure.