Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

once a fairy and had transformed himself into a hare so as not to arouse suspicion.
    It is supposed he was guarding treasure and had used his powers on the dogs so that they would not see him. They also state that if this hare was caught he would lead them to the treasure. The men did not search further.
    The field where the treasure is supposed to be hidden is at the back of Scanlons where a (shed [deleted]) hay-barn is now erected.
  2. Hidden Treasure
    In the townland of Farranpierce there is an old forth locally called Hennessy's forth its correct name being Baher leac Arsán.
    One day John Dee who was working at Hennessys was making a fence at the Ballybunion side of the forth when he unearthed a crock and on opening it he saw it was full of Gold. As he did not want the surrounding folk to know of his discovery he hid the crock under a number of stones and returned home.
    When his days work was done he
    Mr Jim Kelly