School: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (roll number 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. Hidden Treasure
    This story was told to me by Tom Cavan of Ballyeigh.
    One day as a party of men were hunting in the land's of Martin Scanlon Barracks they noticed an unusually large hare feeding in a field near by.
    The hounds at once went in pursuit but the fleetest one of them was not a patch on the hare. He sped over the ground like the [shee geeha] and dissappeared into a half-hidden hole in the centre of the field.
    The men covered the hole and returned home. When dusk had fallen a party of them set out and proceeded to dig up the hole and on doing so a large flagged drain was revealed.
    Suddenly the hare jumped out and the men's picks and shovels descended in frantic efforts to hit him. None of the blows hit the mark. The hare seemed to bear a charmed life and even the dogs made no attempt to stop him. The hare vanished into the night and the dissappointed men returned home.
    Old-timers now state that the hare was
    Tom Cavan