Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixteen or seventeen years ago, there lived a man in Drombeg, who was very peevish. His name was Mc Ellistrom. He lived where Godleys are at present. One day he was cutting sticks in a fort nearby, and he felt very sick. He was in the fort all day, and he couldn't go home. His mother and father and wife and children were very troubled. Then, when he was not returning, his father went off in search of him. He found him inside in a scorth of briars, and he crying as though his heart would break. His father asked him what was the matter with him, and he said that a woman came out of the fort, with a big long whiskers, and that she waved a fairy wand over him three times, and that he felt very sick after it.
    His father took him home, and when they were just going out of the fort the old woman appeared,
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin