Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a beautiful castle, so they anchored their boat, and went in. They travelled several rooms, but they met nobody only three pigeons flying around in one appartment. When the sun set, the three pigeons changed to three beautiful maidens. So Jack and his comrades were invited to stay in the castle that night and the maidens promised to give them a present each.
    Jack got a horn and every time he used to blow into it, the place around used be covered with soldiers. The second boy got a knife, and the third boy got a purse, and every time he used to look into it, there would be a shilling inside. The three boys went out to their boat, and the fellow with the knife said, "I wish by the verge of this knife, that I was landed in Paris". At that moment they went into the boat, and after couple of minutes they were landed in Paris. As soon as Jack went into the city he blew into the horn, and all the place was covered with soldiers. The people in Paris thought that Jack was
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin