School: An Tulach Mór (roll number 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (continued from previous page)
    hd two children. One day the Princess was out and the children were playing with their father, and one of the children asked who owned the stone and the King began to cry and the stone began to weep and said, "You would get me back again if you cut the head off your two children and rub their blood to the stone". The King thought this terrible to loose his two children for the sake of John. But he said that John was very Faithful to him, so he got his sword and cut the heads of his two children and rubbed the blood of the stone and John came to life again and John prayed over the children and they came to life again and they lived happy together.
    AT0516: Faithful John
    Cáit Ní Chionnfaoilidh