Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a King in Ireland and he was very old. He had a servant whom he was very fond of. "Faithful John" the King used to call him.
    One day the King was laying in his bed and he felt that he had not much longer to live and he sent for Faithful John and told him he was near his end. John felt very sad and wondered what he could do to comfort his master.
    The only trouble the King had was that his son was very young and yet wanted care, and he asked John to take care of him. Then the King gave him the keys and told him to show all the palace to his son only one room that a picture of a Princess was in and he said if he saw that picture he would want to marry her.
    After a while the King died and left Faithful John and his son. When the mourning was over and the old King laid to rest Faithful John came to the young man who had become King.
    AT0516: Faithful John
    Cáit Ní Chionnfaoilidh