Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. A cure for "craos-galar" is to get a gander and to blow his breath three times into the child, and it is immediately cured.
    2. A cure for "croop" is to drink three drops of a black cat's blood.
    3. A cure for warts is to get water that is lodged on a stone and to rub it to the warts, and they go away very quickly.
    4. A cure for a tooth-ache is to put a frog into your mouth and to hold him inside for a few minutes, and then it goes away.
    5. Another cure for warts is to put a piece of meat into manure and according as the meat is decaying the warts go off the person's foot.
    6. A cure for a head-ache is to boil the root of camomile and to drink the juice and it goes away immediately.
    7. A cow, when, after calving, her udder gets stiff and hard, the cure to soften
      1. cleachtas an leighis