Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But now Kate the servant girl grew jealous. When she was going to bed that night she put her cap under the table, and to her surprise when she got up in the morning a rat with about fourteen ugly young rats was under the table. She was preparing to go to Mass, and she threw her glove at them, and the rat changed into a cat, and killed all the young ones, and that is how the first cat was created.
  2. About forty years ago, there lived a Landlord. He was very cruel and bad to the people of the place. Every farmer around the district made up their minds to kill him. At that time there lived a witch and
    Eibhlís Ní Chorrdáin