Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of Raymond's fort of Dromin, there is story told. A local man dreamt one night that there was a crock of gold buried in a certain spot in this fort. He was told in sleep to get up and go there. A bull would chase him into the fort and he would climb a certain tree from him. When the bull would leave he would dig under the tree, and when he would go about three feet deep he would meet coal-dust. After that he would meet a big stone; under this stone the crock of gold was to be. He did as he was told, but when he dug as far as the stone a reptile was sleeping on it then a voice spoke, and it
    Mícheál Ó Curráin