Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. A Story
    Once upon a time there lived a King, and his palace was haunted, and he was afraid to live in it. He offered money to any one that would mind the palace for one night. Several accepted it but were always dead in the morning. One day when this man was passing by, he saw the notice on the gate of the palace and he made his appearance to the King. The King at once offered him a sum of money and the poor fool willingly agreed. When night came the King left the palace in charge of Jack. He also left him some oatmeal to boil during the night. When he was cooking his gruel he heard a voice from overhead the chimney saying, "I'll fall, I'll fall, I'll fall! "Fall away", said Jack, "any-way you won't fall into my bit of gruel". Down came the little man and stood beside
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Cáit Ní Chionnfhaoilidh