Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (gan teideal)

There was once a farmer who lived in North Kerry and he had a lot of cows and among the cows there was one black cow.

There was once a farmer who lived in North Kerry and he had a lot of cows and among the cows there was one black cow. Every morning this cow used to have no milk. So the farmer said he would watch the cow. One night he set off with his gun to watch. There was a fort near the place and about twelve o' clock the cow began to go towards the fort but the farmer prevented her. He heard a child crying inside and he heard a woman saying you have no milk tonight but you will have plenty in the morning.
    The next morning the farmers cows were brought to be milked and when the cows were milked and the milk put into the tanks, it all spilled around the yard. All the old people say that it was the child that was waiting for it.
    Eibhlín Breathnach