Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fort. When they came out from the dinner they found the horse full of big blisters. So they stopped drawing any more, the part they drew away may be seen today. The horse had to be left idle all that year and when the blisters were cured there did a different colour of hair grow on horse. The horse was called the spotted horse ever after, the old people knew the horse.
    Miceál Ó Maoilmicíl
  2. About eighteen years ago there lived a man in Garyard by the name of Tom Reidy. He was not married, and his workman was staying with him. One night about twelve o'clock they heard at bang at the kitchen door. They took no notice of it because they thought that it was a dog or a cat. They slept again and in about five minutes time, the room door was
    Eibhlís Ní Chorradáin