Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of forts around the country, the old people say they were built by the Tuatha Dé Dannans, they were high circular mounds of earth, the water used be turned in the hallow all round to make it a better fortification. The Tuatha Dé Dannans selected the best land in the districts to build. The farmers wouldn't like to cut a bush in the fort, as they say something would happen to them after.
    There is a fort in Tullamore at Tom Hegarty's, and about eighty years ago the landlord told old Hegarty that he should level the fort, in those days the tenant should do what the landlord would say. So Hegarty and his man and horse went one morning to draw away the mound of earth. They worked all night till dinner time, they untackled and left the horse feeding around the
    Micheál Ó Maoilmhicíl