Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Tom Walshe who lived near Newtownsandes was married and he had no children. He was very rich and he had all his money in a hole outside in the stall. One day when Tom was out hunting robbers came to his wife. They asked her where was her money she said that her husband had it hidden outside in a hole in the stall. They went out and found the money. They went into the wood that was near Tom's house. When Tom came home his wife told the story. He said that they would go into the wood and take the money off them. When they were going Tom told his wife to lock the door, Tom was going away and she did not lock the door of the stall
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree