Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Tom Enright lived in Listowel and he was a shoemaker. He used to work very hard and was very honest but still he could not earn enough to live upon. One day all he had in the world was gone except just leather enough to make a pair of shoes. Then he cut the leather all ready to make the shoes next day, meaning to work. His conscience was clear and his heart was light amidst all his troubles, so he went peacefully to bed, left all his cares to Heaven and fell asleep. The next morning when he got up to set himself down to work, to his surprise, there stood the shoes all ready made upon the table. the good man knew not what to say or think of this and not one false stitch was to be found in the whole work. That day a man came into buy them and he was so pleased with them
    Máire Ní Scannláin