Scoil: An Tulach Mór (uimhir rolla 11047)

An Tulaigh Mhóir, Co. Chiarraí
Gearóid Mac Piarais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and he used go to town every day and when he used be coming home night a pig used come before him in a certain part of the road and would not leave him pass. He told it to the priest and the priest asked him for his whip. The priest put a lash on it and he told him when the pig would come, to hit him with the last. The man was going home that night, the pig came out, the man hit him with the whip and he went off in lightening, and was never again seen.
  2. About sixty five years ago a man was going to a fair in Listowel. He went on saddle horse. He left the night before as Listowel was a long distance from him. He had to pass by a fort. As
    Donncadh Ó Loinghsigh