Scoil: Gortahose

Gort an Chuais, Co. Liatroma
F. Mag Shamhráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hunger which occurred in the Famine times. The remains of this mill are still to be seen on the old bog road which passes through Corronary bog.
  2. In the townland of Killameen between Miss Mary Ann O'Rourke's house and Mr Charles O'Rourke's house is situated a fairy fort. Many people saw those fairies there, but one particular person, Kate Smyth of Killameen, Carrigallen was accompanied by them almost everywhere she went.
    She said that after six o'clock every evening, she could hear the music of them everywhere around her. If she happened to be out late at night she was escorted home by a band of fairies who talked to her and questioned her.
    She often claimed to have heard play music and dance in her barn after six o'clock every evening but never before six.
    People passing by this fort at night