Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her uncle, the richest farmer in all that land. He had many servants and a wife who brought him a large fortune and two fair daughters. They were very poud and would scarcely speak to those whom they thaught beneath them. Although she was their relation she was made do the hardest work in the house. One day the rich farmer invited his friends to a feast. When they were enjoying themselves, a knock came to the door. It was an old woman begging for food and a night's lodging. The people told her to be gone for a wicked witch, and they threw stones at her. The little girl rose from her seat and told the woman to take her share of the food and her bed. She seated herself at the table and next morning she was gone without a word of thanks. She came again two more nights and every morning she was gone without a word. The next night she came, she gave the little girl a dog to mind for a year. At the end of the year, she came for the dog. She said she was going to have a feast, and she asked the girl to go.
    Chris Masterson
    Corr na Feirste, Co. Liatroma