Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a common belief in this locality yet, that there is such a thing as a 'stray sod' - that is if an individual happens to step in on the fairies' or Good peoples' pass he is sure to go astray or lose his way. The result being - nothing but trees around him, no recognition of his whereabouts, no chance whatsoever of getting on his route once more - hence he must sit down and await dawn of morning or some more chivalrous perhaps, turns his coat, apparently then the charm of the Good people becomes broken, and the poor victim once more is able to get on his way.
    Be that as it may certain people in this district have gone astray. One - Tom Sergeant - who lived in Corriga could scarcely move out after night that he did not lose his way - and soon started shouting
    Teangacha