Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were two men or ancient boys as we'd say lived close to where I was brought up in the Cloone - Mohill district. Finally, one of them thought he'd marry went in search of a bouncing young woman and the marriage took place. The second day after the marriage the bachelor brother thought he'd show his authority over the young woman & he ordered her to mend his 'auld Breeches'. This she politely refused to do and behold he says to her - Damn you - "What did WE marry you for."
    These of course were sort of Amadán. They used previous to the marriage cook a fowl for their dinner by killing her & pulling her feathers and all into the heart of the fire, build coals around her and so leave her till cooked.
    As also used the two rode the one ass from their own home to Arva - Co Cavan, a journey