School: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    boghole was Peggie's "slough" as it was beside the bog. She usually went for two gallons of water at a tine, She had a very large pocket in her (praistín) which she always filled with clods & she collected the feathers with a stick off the water & carried them home in her mouth Thus she had feathers, clods, water all at the one load. Hence we locally say "Here she comes & bringing Peggie's load."
    Peggy was most superstitious. If coming meeting you, she'd turn back & keep going back till you'd pass her.
    Another gentleman in this district thought he'd fly & so he made wings, he'd [?] in & got up on the top of his house. His wife asked him to not face for the lough. When he raised himself to fly, he was thrown prostrate on to a manure heap