Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and lo! there were no nails Nails were sold in an adjoining shop. Tommy asked the other man to go in & buy the nails and the other man insisted that Tommy should but the nails & so he'd settle for all together. Poor Tommy spent his 2½D on the nails. The job being completed. Tommy claimed his money. There was nothing forth coming but ½D this being the amount of the poor man's wealth. Tommy being frantic at the loss of his money (2½D) no tobacco etc, hunted no man, jennet & all but soon thought ½ a loaf is better than no bread, so he mounted a ditch & shouted after the man, at the top of his voice, come back with my ½D.
    In the same locality but nearer to Gortermone lived a very small woman called - Peggy Duncan. Peggie's husband was a tailor, they had no family, so that she always enjoyed