Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out eyes. Both boys & girls made bird-cradles on the first approach of snow. Cut sally rods tied them up & wove other ones in & out. The 'pan' for the bird to hop on being a sally rod propped up with a trigger. In spring the cages were made for the young thrushes and black birds. We as children always petted a black bird and a thrush (two cages) fed them on porridge and worms. They were so tame when we'd have no cat we could open the cage door and they'd hop around us. But never had we anyone to invest in a bought cage, we always made our own.
    Boys made tops from spools put in a piece of stick in the hole & spun it. As also french fiddles from combs covered with paper on which they played.