Scoil: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tubs of butter and yet had only one or two cows, their neighbours with five or six cows could churn + churn away + yet have no butter.
    A woman Mrs Donohoe Gortermone recently dead told me herself that for two years she had no butter off her milk she also told me of another particular person who always went to her for milk (borrowing as we say) the latter person could sell butter. She had to stop giving milk as also had she to get the priest to bless her milk several times.
  2. Another disastrous belief was that certain people possessed an Evil Eye and so any animal they cast their eye on was rendered useless. Certain Cooke family here in Gortermone (protestants) people of the present day say they certainly had this Eye.
    It was supposed to be got thus - A child weaned from its mother's milk, and later on made to drink it again.
      1. cleachtais osnádúrtha