School: Gortermone

Gort ar Mónaidh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs A. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    in England, beat in a door by strength of his head, the door was previously locked against him, (incidents of 20 years past).
    Another widow woman (Mrs Crossan, Tully, Carrigallen[)] carried a very large butter basket full of butter to market in Ballinamore about 11 miles, walking all the way and back. Another woman carried a suck calf in a creel on her back to market in Longford about same journey.
    I myself had an aunt (Biddy Higgins, Drumkeeran, Carrigallem) who used to cut oats (with a hook) most of the day and tie her young child in a shawl on her back. My father James Higgins, Drumadoon, Cloone, Co. Leitrim walked to Croghan (well on to 60 miles) to a fair to buy a bull and returned same day or night with his animal. As also did he and my mother (R.I.P.) go on a horse & cart to Ennniskillen (about 40 miles) leave up their horse till their return journey from Lough Derg. As walked from Pettigo to Lough Derg.
    Mrs A. O' Reilly